Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Selling a Condo in Playa Vista: What Owners Need to Know in 2026

Selling a Condo in Playa Vista: What Owners Need to Know in 2026

What do Playa Vista condo owners need to know before listing in 2026?

If you own a condo in Playa Vista and you're thinking about selling in 2026, you're entering a market that rewards preparation, realistic pricing, and professional presentation more than any year in the last decade.

Why This Matters for Playa Vista Condo Sellers Right Now

The Playa Vista condo market in 2026 is not the frenzied, pandemic-era sprint you may remember. It is stable but selective. The median sold price for condos and townhomes in Playa Vista currently sits at $1,367,500, with well-priced and positioned condos going under contract in two months or less, while other listings are sitting. That gap tells you everything you need to know about where the market stands.

As a Silicon Beach resident and Realtor with more than a decade of experience and 125+ homes sold across the Westside, I live the lifestyle daily. Buyers walking along Runway at Playa Vista or exploring the trails above the Ballona Wetlands are serious, but they are also more discerning than ever. They have more inventory to choose from, and they know exactly what they want. Understanding this market before you list is the difference between a smooth transaction and months of frustration.

Understanding the Playa Vista Condo Market in 2026

So what does the landscape actually look like for your condo? Let me walk you through the numbers that matter.

Based on recent MLS data covering March through Summer 2026, condos and townhomes in Playa Vista are selling at an average of $949.70 per square foot, with a sold-to-list price ratio of 99.57%. That tells you buyers are paying very close to asking price when the home is positioned correctly. But here is the catch: units that linger beyond 120 days on market are averaging just 97.28% of their list price, meaning significant price reductions are baked into those outcomes.

Inventory has also increased. There are currently 38 condos listed in Playa Vista with an average days on market of 60 days and a median list price of $1,199,000. Across Los Angeles County, active listings are up nearly 15% year over year, and mortgage rates are hovering around 6.49%, which is better than the 6.82% sellers were dealing with a year ago but still a far cry from the sub-3% era.

What does this mean for you practically? Your buyer pool is real, but it is narrower. And that leads to the most important conversation you can have before listing.

Pricing Your Playa Vista Condo: The Biggest Decision You Will Make

I tell every Seller the same thing: your pricing strategy on day one is the single most consequential decision in the entire process.

There is a critical nuance that many automated valuation tools get wrong: blending Single-Family home data with condo and townhome data in Playa Vista produces numbers that are accurate for neither segment. With Single-Family Homes in the neighborhood starting at $2.2M and condos clustered around the $1.1M to $1.4M range, these are two entirely different markets. Your pricing must come from condo-specific closed sales, not blended neighborhood averages.

The Phase 1 vs. Phase 2 Dynamic

This is one of the most important factors in pricing your specific unit. Phase 2 condos in Playa Vista consistently outperform Phase 1 in both days on market and price per square foot. The reason is straightforward: Phase 1 properties along interior streets carry Mello-Roos tax assessments that Phase 2 does not.

If you are in a Phase 1 building with $1,800 in annual Mello-Roos on top of $900 per month in HOA fees, your effective monthly cost is significantly higher, and that requires a very specific pricing conversation.

Phase 1 condo inventory currently carries 5.5 months of supply, signaling a more balanced to buyer-favored dynamic. Phase 2 remains tighter. Buyers in 2026 are running the numbers before they even schedule a tour, so your pricing needs to reflect what they will actually see when they calculate the full monthly cost.

What Playa Vista Buyers Are Really Calculating in 2026

You might not realize this, but today's buyers are not just looking at your asking price. They are calculating total monthly carrying costs, and in Playa Vista, those costs are substantial.

Every Playa Vista homeowner pays the master HOA (PVPAL) at approximately $375 per month, covering amenities like the Resort Pool Club, Concert Park fitness center, internet, and community maintenance. On top of that, building-level HOA fees range from $400 to $975+ per month depending on the specific property. That puts the combined HOA between roughly $700 and $1,350 per month.

At the median sold price of $1,367,500 with 20% down, total monthly carrying costs in a Phase 2 building run approximately $9,374 to $10,044. Most lenders require approximately $320,000 to $370,000 in gross household income to qualify.

In Phase 1 buildings with Mello-Roos, that income requirement climbs to $330,000 to $380,000.

Here is what I tell my clients: you need to understand what your buyer's lender is going to see, because that lender is factoring every dollar of HOA into the debt-to-income calculation. This is precisely why pricing your condo at the right price from day one is so critical. If your price pushes total monthly costs beyond what your target buyer can comfortably qualify for, you will not even make it onto their showing list.

One bright spot worth noting: at the median price with 10% down, the loan of $1,230,750 stays under the $1,249,125 conforming loan limit. That means your buyer can access conforming rates and standards rather than jumbo loan requirements, which is a meaningful advantage many buyers overlook.

Preparing Your Playa Vista Condo to Sell for Top Dollar

The 2026 market is rewarding sellers who invest in presentation and punishing those who skip it. Having closed over 125 transactions across the Westside and Silicon Beach, I can tell you that the gap between a well-prepared listing and a "let's just see what happens" approach has never been wider.

Here is what the data supports:

  • Kitchen and bath refreshes in older Phase 1 units deliver consistent 80% to 100% ROI given the premium buyers are willing to pay per square foot
  • Professional staging and photography are non-negotiable, period in my opinion

Timing Your Sale in the Playa Vista Market

Spring through early Summer, specifically March through June, remains the peak selling season in Playa Vista, aligned with corporate relocation cycles from the Google, YouTube, Amazon, and Snapchat campuses nearby. If you are reading this and can time your listing within that window, you will generally face the deepest buyer pool of the year.

That said, the 2026 market is not purely seasonal. Demand from buyers displaced by the 2025 Palisades and Eaton fires has introduced a year-round urgency among a subset of Westside buyers who need homes quickly.

Playa Vista, especially Phase 2, checks all the boxes for these buyers with its modern construction, community amenities, and proximity to the beach cities.

Prices have stabilized after softening approximately 18% from the mid-2024 peak, and most forecasts project low single-digit appreciation through the remainder of 2026. If you are waiting for a return to 2024 peak pricing, the data suggests that is not realistic in the near term. The better question is whether your equity position and personal timeline make selling now the right move.

Frequently Asked Questions About Selling a Playa Vista Condo

What is the median sold price for Playa Vista condos in 2026?

The median sold price for condos and townhomes in Playa Vista is currently $1,367,500, based on MLS data from March through June 2026. Prices range from $615,000 on the low end to $2,595,000 on the high end, reflecting significant variation across unit types and locations within the community.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Playa Vista?

Well-priced, move-in-ready condos are selling in under two months. However, listings that are overpriced, need updates, or have a unique floor plan are sitting much longer, with actively listed properties showing a median of 42 days on market. The gap between these two numbers tells you how much pricing strategy matters.

How do HOA fees affect my ability to sell in Playa Vista?

Combined HOA costs in Playa Vista typically run $700 to $1,350 per month. These fees are factored into every buyer's debt-to-income calculation, which effectively narrows your buyer pool. Understanding this and pricing accordingly is essential.

What is the difference between selling a Phase 1 and Phase 2 condo?

Phase 2 condos generally sell faster and for a higher price per square foot. Phase 1 properties along interior streets carry Mello-Roos assessments, which add to total monthly costs and require buyers to have higher qualifying incomes.

What income does a buyer need to purchase a Playa Vista condo?

At the median price of $1,367,500 with 20% down, most lenders require approximately $320,000 to $370,000 in gross household income, depending on the specific building's HOA level and whether Mello-Roos applies.

Should I stage my Playa Vista condo before listing?

Absolutely. In a market where buyers have 38 active condo listings to choose from, professional staging and photography are the minimum standard. Turnkey presentations are selling significantly faster than unstaged units.

How does Playa Vista compare to nearby condo markets?

Marina del Rey has 121 condos listed at a median of $1,175,000 with an average of 82 days on market. Playa del Rey condos start around $1 million. Playa Vista's tech-centric buyer base and community amenities differentiate it, but you are competing across the broader Westside.

Is this a good time to sell a condo in Playa Vista?

The market has stabilized after a correction from 2024 highs, and mortgage rates at 6.49% are lower than last year. If your condo is well-priced and shows well, buyers are actively purchasing. Waiting for a return to peak pricing is not supported by current data.

What sale-to-list ratio should I expect in Playa Vista?

Sold-to-list price ratios are averaging 99.57% in Playa Vista, meaning well-priced condos are selling essentially at asking price. Homes that sit beyond 120 days drop to roughly 97.28%.

What improvements offer the best ROI for a Playa Vista condo?

Fresh paint along with kitchen and bath refreshes consistently deliver strong returns. Kitchen and bath updates in Phase 1 units deliver 80% to 100% ROI.

The Bottom Line for Playa Vista Condo Sellers

Selling a condo in Playa Vista in 2026 requires a strategy built on data, not nostalgia for 2024 peak prices. The buyers are here, the demand is real, and well-positioned properties along Seabluff Drive, Runway, and throughout Phase 2 are still generating strong interest. But this market punishes overpricing and rewards preparation.

With over 180 five-star reviews and recognition among the top 1.5% of agents nationwide by RealTrends Verified, I bring a strategy-driven approach to every Playa Vista listing, from pricing and staging to marketing and negotiation. As one recent client shared: "Alicia knows Playa Vista exceptionally well. She anticipated steps before they became issues, kept everything moving smoothly, and made a process that can often feel stressful feel organized and easy.”

If you are considering selling your Playa Vista condo and want a personalized market analysis based on your specific building, unit type, and timeline, I would love to connect.

Reach out to me, Alicia Rivett with The Agency Beverly Hills, at 310-848-9984 or [email protected] to start the conversation.

Work With Alicia

Ready to buy, sell, or invest? Partner with Alicia for a personalized, strategic, and luxurious real estate experience that puts your goals first.

Follow Me on Instagram